Privacy statement for aScan AS

At aScan, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the EU Privacy Regulation (2016/679) of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). This privacy statement explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the circumstances in which we may pass it on to others, and how we safeguard the security of the information. The privacy statement applies to the use of our products and activities related to sales, marketing and execution of customer agreements.


What information do we collect?

We store information about name, e-mail, telephone number, position.

The reason why we store this information is so that we will have the opportunity to identify you in our systems by e.g. login or inquiries to our customer center.

We also keep track of activities that take place in connection with handling orders, goods receipt, changes and deletions of objects in Aktiv Forsyning.


Responsible for processing

aScan AS is responsible for the processing of your personal information. We have a continuous audit of routines and systems to ensure that your data is taken care of in a safe and good way.


Sharing information with third parties

We do not share any information with other parties without your consent except as mentioned below:

  • Third party service provider working on our behalf

    We may send some information to a third party provider who helps us provide services to you on our behalf. Examples of this can be surveys, interviews / recruitment, distributors and carriers.

  • Third party product suppliers we work with

    We have several third-party suppliers we work with to ensure you a good and accessible product. An example of this is that we have installed Aktiv Forsyning on Amazon Web Services (AWS). This is to ensure stable operation and that the solution is up 24/7/365.

    Furthermore, we also have suppliers who back up data for us, as well as accounting firms who take care of invoicing on our behalf.

    For an exhaustive list of the subcontractors who have data about you, please contact us directly.


How do we collect information about you?

For sales purposes, we collect information about you from websites or other publicly available media. This is used solely to contact you in order to present our solution.

Furthermore, we collect information about you to ensure access to Aktiv Forsyning. This is done in connection with the start-up projects that are run and information that is made available to us via these projects and contact persons at our customers.

Information that is publicly available via registers such as the Brønnøysund registers etc. is also collected.


Basis for treatment

We do not store and process any data, unless we have a legal basis to do so.

For users of Aktiv Forsyning, we create names, emails and in some cases telephone numbers. We do this as we have a contractual basis between us as a supplier and you as a customer. The basis for this treatment is Article 6 (b) of the Privacy Ordinance.

Invoicing information is used to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act. The basis for this treatment is Article 6(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Purpose of the treatment

The purpose of collecting and using data is different depending on what relationship we as a company have with you.

Some examples are as follows:

  • We process information about you in order to be able to carry out our obligations after entering into an agreement with you or the company you work for.
  • We use the information to be able to give you information related to Aktiv Forsyning. These can be software updates, bug observations or other related inquiries.
  • Information related to invoicing will also be relevant to process.
  • E-mail addresses are used for logging in to Aktiv Forsyning. In order to identify you, as well as ensure that unauthorized persons do not have access, we will then store your e-mail address.


Deletion of personal data

Information about you as a user will remain in our systems until the agreement with the company you work for expires, or you leave the company.

If your information is stored in connection with invoicing, we will according to the Accounting Act keep the information for 5 years.

If information about you is in our systems as a result of us contacting you regarding the presentation of Aktiv Forsyning or other market-related inquiries, the information will be deleted as soon as our contact with you ceases, or that you request that your information be deleted .


Information security

All information related to you and our employees is secured by both physical and technical measures. Binders with information on paper are locked inside cabinets and all digital information is protected by encryption, certificates and passwords.

We also have the solutions in the cloud with players who take security very seriously. Only authorized personnel have access to the server room and non disclosure agreements are signed by all employees.


Rights of the data subject

We process your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this connection, you will be able to demand access to and transfer of your own personal information, as well as demand correction or deletion.

In the systems we have the opportunity to do so, we will be able to provide them with direct insight. In other systems we will be able to transfer data by retrieving from the system, alternatively take a screenshot and send it to you.

It can be complained to the Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet) about processing in violation of the rules.


Contact information

For questions or if you need further information, please contact us either per. mail, e-mail or telephone:

aScan AS
Leangbukta 40
1392 Vettre
(+47) 905 87 127
support@ascan.no

Alternatively:
Bjørn Gregersen
bjorn.gregersen@ascan.no
(+47) 926 10 225